Duplicate layer with time offset

Post your requested features for future versions of ProShow Producer here.
Member
User avatar
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:55 am

Duplicate layer with time offset

Postby MarleneL » Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:09 am

At all the places where we can now right click and choose duplicate layer, I'd like to have a menu choice of "duplicate layer with time offset". When choosing this menu item, the program would ask for the time offset. (For instance I'd put in 3 seconds). It would then duplicate the existing layer, except each keyframe would have the offset seconds added in.

For example if the original layer had keyframe times of .5, 2, 3, and 5, the new layer would have all the same options except the times would be 3.5, 5,6, and 8.

Also, if the last number(s) (8 above) was beyond the slide time, then the program would adjust the slide time WITHOUT CHANGING the time on any other layers or keyframes.

This would save a tremendous amount of time.

Marlene

.
User avatar
Posts: 4510
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Israel

Re: Duplicate layer with time offset

Postby cherub » Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:52 am

Marlene,
You can grab all the keyframes and just drag them where you want.
Press Alt and start dragging them.
Just make sure that there is enough space left in your timeline of the slide, and that the last keyframe doesn't block the movement. If it does, just delete the last keyframe, and put it back after your change.

Different people do different things with duplicate layers, and adding all sorts of options to the duplicate layer would just clutter the program, IMHO.

Return to PSP - Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest