Custom Icon!

Post your requested features for future versions of ProShow Gold here.
Valued Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: Westeren Massachusettes

Custom Icon!

Postby Roo57 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 11:35 am

How about allowing a user to use their own custom icon when outputting an exe?

Also..how about the ability to lose the 'Photodex Presenter' that appears in the title before your own title?

.
Posts: 948
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 5:59 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Custom Icon!

Postby Barbara_K » Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:06 pm

Also..how about the ability to lose the 'Photodex Presenter' that appears in the title before your own title?

If you're talking about the ProShow intro you can remove this by unchecking "Include Intro Show" on the Shows tab when creating output. You can also substitute an intro of your own for the ProShow intro.

Barbara

Valued Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: Westeren Massachusettes

Re: Custom Icon!

Postby Roo57 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:42 pm

No I'm talking about the title text that shows in the window title bar..

For example I created an exe for 800X600 display. When viewed at higher res the show is in a window and the title reads 'Photodex Presenter' then my title.

Here's what I mean:
Image

.
User avatar
Posts: 5385
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Northern California

Re: Custom Icon!

Postby debngar » Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:56 pm

Not sure if you can customize the icon with Gold. But I believe that icon can be substituted in Producer. Producer is geared toward professionals who use it for business. Hence I think the features were added for those purposes.

Here is where you can see that "Customizable Branding" options are specifically a Producer feature. You can change the exe Photodex icon to your own on the branding window.

http://www.photodex.com/products/producer/compare.html
Debbie
Photography http://deborah-green.com

.
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:58 pm
Location: Worthington, Ohio

Re: Custom Icon!

Postby Bighousedaddy » Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:05 pm

Hello Roo57:

You can't use branding in gold... only in producer...
Image
Love and Peace
Kenn aka Bighousedaddy <><

Valued Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: Westeren Massachusettes

Re: Custom Icon!

Postby Roo57 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 4:40 pm

Thanks, that makes sense. I've looked at some of the Producer demos and WOW that is capable of some amazing stuff!

Eventually I will upgrade, just can't afford it right now.

ProShow Hall of Fame
User avatar
Posts: 3143
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:42 pm
Location: Northern Virginia

Re: Custom Icon!

Postby DickK » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:39 pm

I haven't looked in a long time but there were a number of little programs out there that would let you replace an icon in an EXE with something you wanted to use. Try searching and I'll be something will turn up. Window bar text formatting is driven by Windows itself and not, AFAIK, changeable. However, if run with the window maximized at start (an option) that doesn't show anyway.
Dick
"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it." Aristotle ((PSG, PSE & Fuji HS20 user)) Presentation Impact Blog

.
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:58 pm
Location: Worthington, Ohio

Re: Custom Icon!

Postby Bighousedaddy » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:45 pm

That will only change the Icon, not the branding... If you want to change the icon... make favicon 32 x 32 and then go to properties and change the icon... but again that won't help the branding...

Ken
Image
Love and Peace
Kenn aka Bighousedaddy <><

Return to PSG - Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests