Help

Discuss which third party applications you use to help create your slide shows using ProShow Producer. This is not a forum to promote other slide show software programs.
.
User avatar
Posts: 4263
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:03 am
Location: Cedar, British Columbia

Help

Postby nannybear » Sat Nov 03, 2007 7:40 am

My Adobe Photoshop CS2 just decided to crash everytime I open it. So my question is should I just uninstall and reinstall it? or is there another trick to fixing it? Cheers Jan
Check out my You Tube Channel!
https://youtu.be/4RzOGknTWOo
http://www.featherstonesolutions.com
Canon EOS 7D-L Glass - PSP latest - Adobe Creative Cloud Suite
You can find me on Facebook, come visit!!

.
User avatar
Posts: 7500
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Kirkland,Wash, USA, Earth

Postby gpsmikey » Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:24 am

You might snoop around on the adobe forums a bit and see if that is a
known issue like with Proshow where there are a couple of quick temp
file removals that can fix it. I have not had that issue myself (nor do
I want it thank you very much ! ) Have you tried the startup with the
key sequence (shift + something?) that starts by resetting to the defaults??

mikey
You can't have too many gadgets or too much disk space !!
mikey (PSP6, Photoshop CS6, Vegas Pro 14, Acid 7, BluffTitler, Nikon D300s, D810)
Lots of PIC and Arduino microprocessor stuff too !!

.
User avatar
Posts: 4263
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:03 am
Location: Cedar, British Columbia

Postby nannybear » Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:34 am

Ok I will run Registry Booster and see if that fixes the problem first and then post on the DJ site. thanks hun! Jan
Check out my You Tube Channel!
https://youtu.be/4RzOGknTWOo
http://www.featherstonesolutions.com
Canon EOS 7D-L Glass - PSP latest - Adobe Creative Cloud Suite
You can find me on Facebook, come visit!!

.
User avatar
Posts: 7500
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Kirkland,Wash, USA, Earth

Postby gpsmikey » Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:45 am

eh ??? DJ ???

Jan you have either already had too much wine or not enough coffee
this morning :D

Try starting with CTL+ALT+SHIFT to restore the defaults and see if
that helps (I assume you have already tried the "reboot the computer"
test? )

mikey
You can't have too many gadgets or too much disk space !!
mikey (PSP6, Photoshop CS6, Vegas Pro 14, Acid 7, BluffTitler, Nikon D300s, D810)
Lots of PIC and Arduino microprocessor stuff too !!

.
User avatar
Posts: 4263
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:03 am
Location: Cedar, British Columbia

Postby nannybear » Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:04 am

Yes, already started computer. DJ because alot of the folks that use Juice Drops use Photoshop so thought they might have some ideas. 2 cups of coffee, no wine and one beer and tomatoe juice..... :wink: been up since 6:00. Let you know how things go...cheers Jan
Check out my You Tube Channel!
https://youtu.be/4RzOGknTWOo
http://www.featherstonesolutions.com
Canon EOS 7D-L Glass - PSP latest - Adobe Creative Cloud Suite
You can find me on Facebook, come visit!!

.
User avatar
Posts: 3419
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:04 am
Location: I am a Southern Belle

Postby HunnyB » Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:26 am

Jan, I had that happen before, nothing would fix it until
I re-installed. But, I did not have Mikey helping me either. :D

HunnyB
HunnyB
PSP4, Canon EOS Rebel T1i, Canon EF70-300mm lens, Dell Studio XPS 9100 desktop w/ blu-ray burner & Windows 7; hpMedia center pc370n desktop; Gateway Laptop; Epson 4990 scanner; hpC5280 Printer; Adobe CS5; QuarkXpress 8

.
User avatar
Posts: 4263
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:03 am
Location: Cedar, British Columbia

Postby nannybear » Sat Nov 03, 2007 11:03 am

Ok, tried the ALT+CTL+SHIFT still the same. I have done a system restore, uninstall and reinstall, registry fixer and repair install twice and nothing fixes it. :cry: Now I know this is drastic but I have wanted CS3 Extended for awhile anyway. So what if I bought that and downloaded. would my problem be fixed? ya think? Belarc shows me as being a registered CS2 installed user. Cheers Jan
Check out my You Tube Channel!
https://youtu.be/4RzOGknTWOo
http://www.featherstonesolutions.com
Canon EOS 7D-L Glass - PSP latest - Adobe Creative Cloud Suite
You can find me on Facebook, come visit!!

.
User avatar
Posts: 7500
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Kirkland,Wash, USA, Earth

Postby gpsmikey » Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:08 pm

Welllllllll -- since we don't know what is crashing it, we don't know for sure
if the new version install would fix it. What kind of error message do you
get ? If there is some sort of error message, it is surprising how many times
a google search with the key words or error number will turn up something.
I still think my issue with Producer may have been the pxplay.exe cached
in the prefetch folder, but without doing more reading on just how that works,
I am somewhat reluctant to just blindly say "remove it if it is there". If you
can find any part of the crash that is unique - error number, same place etc,
Google may turn up something. Sorry I don't have a lot of other ideas.
One thing you might try (which was how I found the prefetch copy on mine),
do a search on your machine for ALL files modified within a day or so each
side of when the problem showed up (you may have to enable viewing
hidden files and folders in folder options). See if that turns up anything
that raises a warning flag for you.

mikey
You can't have too many gadgets or too much disk space !!
mikey (PSP6, Photoshop CS6, Vegas Pro 14, Acid 7, BluffTitler, Nikon D300s, D810)
Lots of PIC and Arduino microprocessor stuff too !!

ProShow Hall of Fame
User avatar
Posts: 3038
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 10:10 am
Location: Scotland

Postby briancbb » Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:26 pm

Jan

I don't know if you mean the full version of CS3, or one that upgrades CS2. I have the full version which quite happily runs alongside CS2, so I have both available. Don't ask me why I have both, just me being untidy, just like my machine desktop and the desktop the machine sits on.

You might gather I'm not a very tidy person. The good intention is there to tidy up, but forums keep taking over :lol:

Brian

PS Think I'll keep the two versions in case one crashes. At least that is a good reason now.

.
User avatar
Posts: 4263
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:03 am
Location: Cedar, British Columbia

Postby nannybear » Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:54 pm

Well I did it anyway and almost had a meltdown when it looked like the same thing was going to happen. Instead it was just taking time to activitate. CS3 all loaded and working great now. thanks guys and gals !! Now that I have upgraded ( yes Brian the upgrade) can I uninstall CS2? No use having it take up space when it doesn't work anyway.....Cheers Jan
Check out my You Tube Channel!
https://youtu.be/4RzOGknTWOo
http://www.featherstonesolutions.com
Canon EOS 7D-L Glass - PSP latest - Adobe Creative Cloud Suite
You can find me on Facebook, come visit!!

ProShow Hall of Fame
User avatar
Posts: 3038
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 10:10 am
Location: Scotland

Postby briancbb » Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:26 pm

Jan

Just another bit of software now to learn all the changes. No time to sleep now. You will have to change from wine to coffe to keep awake all those extra hours required. :roll:

Brian

.
User avatar
Posts: 9321
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:37 pm
Location: E. Greenbush, NY

Postby BarbaraC » Sat Nov 03, 2007 3:08 pm

Jan, yes you can uninstall the evil CS2, but make sure before you do it that you've got any actions, filters, etc. that you've acquired along the way copied over to another folder because, if I remember correctly, when you uninstall, everything goes with it.

Barbara

.
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Nokomis FL

Postby srq102 » Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:37 pm

Hey Jan,

I know this is after the fact but some things you might check is under the preferences for performance, make sure you have your memory usage allocated correctly and if you have extra internal or external hard drives use them as scratch disk also check to see if you have your history states and cache levels set proportionaly.

If you have limited memory (computer memory that is) :) or limited disk space these settings will help.
Just in case you don't know this already and you probably do, thought i would offer that up from my experience.

Take care,
Rick

.
User avatar
Posts: 4263
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:03 am
Location: Cedar, British Columbia

Postby nannybear » Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:24 pm

Thanks I didn't check that out but here is what I am running: CS3 doesn't seem to have a problem so the whole thing is pretty strange! Cheers Jan




Windows XP Media Center Edition Service Pack 2 (build 2600) HP Pavilion 061 DM164A-ABA M380N 0qz1114RE101YALE 10

Processor a Main Circuit Board b
3.00 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
8 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. 'P4SD-LA' Rev 1.xx
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 3.14 09/04/2003
Drives Memory Modules c,d
1324.14 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
1073.09 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

HP DVD Writer 300n [CD-ROM drive]
HP DVD Writer 740e USB Device [CD-ROM drive]
JLMS XJ-HD166S [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

Maxtor 6Y160P0 [Hard drive] (163.93 GB) -- drive 0, s/n Y429QPNE, rev YAR41BW0, SMART Status: Healthy
ST316002 3A USB Device [Hard drive] (160.04 GB) -- drive 5
USB CompactFlash USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 1
USB MMC/SD USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 3
USB MS/MS Pro USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 4
USB SmartMedia USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 2
WD My Book USB Device [Hard drive] (1000.20 GB) -- drive 6 2560 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM0' has 256 MB (serial number SerNum0)
Slot 'DIMM1' has 1024 MB
Slot 'DIMM2' has 256 MB
Slot 'DIMM3' has 1024 MB
Local Drive Volumes


c: (NTFS on drive 0) 158.34 GB 54.78 GB free
d: (FAT32 on drive 0) 5.57 GB 973 MB free
w: (NTFS on drive 6) 1000.20 GB 994.20 GB free
z: (NTFS on drive 5) 160.03 GB 23.13 GB free
Check out my You Tube Channel!
https://youtu.be/4RzOGknTWOo
http://www.featherstonesolutions.com
Canon EOS 7D-L Glass - PSP latest - Adobe Creative Cloud Suite
You can find me on Facebook, come visit!!

.
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Nokomis FL

Postby srq102 » Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:35 pm

Wow! you shouldn't have any memory or disk usage problems with that set up..

I want one like yours :P




nannybear wrote:Thanks I didn't check that out but here is what I am running: CS3 doesn't seem to have a problem so the whole thing is pretty strange! Cheers Jan




Windows XP Media Center Edition Service Pack 2 (build 2600) HP Pavilion 061 DM164A-ABA M380N 0qz1114RE101YALE 10

Processor a Main Circuit Board b
3.00 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
8 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. 'P4SD-LA' Rev 1.xx
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 3.14 09/04/2003
Drives Memory Modules c,d
1324.14 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
1073.09 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

HP DVD Writer 300n [CD-ROM drive]
HP DVD Writer 740e USB Device [CD-ROM drive]
JLMS XJ-HD166S [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

Maxtor 6Y160P0 [Hard drive] (163.93 GB) -- drive 0, s/n Y429QPNE, rev YAR41BW0, SMART Status: Healthy
ST316002 3A USB Device [Hard drive] (160.04 GB) -- drive 5
USB CompactFlash USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 1
USB MMC/SD USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 3
USB MS/MS Pro USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 4
USB SmartMedia USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 2
WD My Book USB Device [Hard drive] (1000.20 GB) -- drive 6 2560 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM0' has 256 MB (serial number SerNum0)
Slot 'DIMM1' has 1024 MB
Slot 'DIMM2' has 256 MB
Slot 'DIMM3' has 1024 MB
Local Drive Volumes


c: (NTFS on drive 0) 158.34 GB 54.78 GB free
d: (FAT32 on drive 0) 5.57 GB 973 MB free
w: (NTFS on drive 6) 1000.20 GB 994.20 GB free
z: (NTFS on drive 5) 160.03 GB 23.13 GB free

Next

Return to PSP - Third Party Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest